Wednesday, September 22, 2010

N-Nicholas

So I just realized I had only been saving my posts not posting them... so here they all are. Oh and 'L' will show up sometime... I promise... maybe I shouldn't have skipped it lol.

Husband Survey :)

What is his name?

Nicholas Ryan Farish

How long have you been married?

A month and twelve days

How long did you date?
We were together for almost 6 months, (including our engagement)

Where did you meet your spouse for the first time?
Regeneration-The college group at our church.

When did you first kiss?
In February, the morning after I got snowed in & had to stay the night on the couch at his friends house. He woke me up, and spent the next like four hours laying on the floor talking.

Who kissed who first?
He kissed me.. but only after I asked him, "what are you waiting for?"

Who asked who out first?
I just took him to Applebee's with me... there was no real asking. & when we were there he asked me if I would like to be his girlfriend

Who proposed?
He did. He asked me before we got the ring, and then after as well.

How old are each of you?

He is 23, and I'll be 21 in 5 days :)

Who eats more sweets?
I think it's mutual, we both have a pretty big sweet tooth.

Who said I love you first?
He did but I followed shortly after.

Who can sing better?
I would definitely say him. I love when he sings.

Who is smarter?
We're pretty smart, but he's quicker than I am.

Who does the laundry?
I do most of the time.

Who sleeps on the right side of the bed?
He does, it's the side closest to the door and it makes me feel safer. & I don't mind climbing over him in the middle of the night when I have to pee.

Who mows the lawn?
Neither of us do. We don't have a lawn to be mowed. But when we do, he will because he loves it... and I've never mowed a lawn.

Who drives?

It's about 60/40, he drives more often than I do.

Who is more stubborn?

Probably me, we both have moments, I just have more.

Who has more siblings?

Nic does, there are 6 kids (including him) in his family and there are 4 in mine (including me)
Do you have any house pets?
Princess Verucca Rio-Bluetiful.
What church do you attend?
Calvary Mountain View in American Fork

Did you go to the same school?
We do now. UCMT

Are you from the same home town?
Nope, I'm from Orem/Provo, & he's from Highland/Alpine

Who is more sensitive?
Me.
Where do you eat out most as a couple?
Taco Bell, and JCW's

Where is the furthest you two have traveled together as a couple?
Page, Arizona
Who has the craziest exes?
Haha hmm... I'll have to say he does.
Who had more boyfriends/girlfriends?
I dated more people, but he had more actual girlfriends.

Who has the worse temper?
Oh me... hands down.

Who is more social?
Nic, by far.

Who wakes up earlier?
Usually me, and then I pester him until he wakes up.
Do you get flowers often?
No, because I'm not really fan of flowers honestly.

How long did it take to get serious?
Haha... two weeks... maybe.
Who eats more?
Him!

Who’s better with the computer?
Nic...no doubt.

I've been so blessed from day one just to know Nicholas. I could not have asked for a better husband. While we go through this pregnancy, he has been incredibly supportive. When I'm being emotional, irrational, and overwhelmed he keeps me calm and makes me laugh. When I'm sick and miserable he does whatever he can to make me feel better. It's so nice to finally have my soul mate, my other half, the one I can lean on, and my shoulder to cry on.
I love you Nicholas!

2 comments:

  1. Love you too Jordy Pordy pudding 'n pie ;) haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good survey. I learned a lot about you two! (totally understand how you feel safer when he sleeps between you & the door. I'm the same way. :)

    ReplyDelete